CA WILMA RAE VERMAAS: Missing from West Los Angeles, CA - 3 Apr 1976 - Age 23

Romulus

Well-known member
The Doe Network:
Case File 1162DFCA
1598005004488.png


Wilma Rae Vermaas
Missing since April 3, 1976 from West Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth: May 24, 1952
Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4"; 110 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
Marks, Scars: Large surgical scar on left knee, discoloration on abdomen. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available. One lower front tooth smaller (baby tooth). Both upper front teeth false.
AKA: Wilma Rae Swanson

Circumstances of Disappearance
Vermaas was last seen April 3, 1976 in West Los Angeles, California.
When family and friends tried to contact her, her husband simply said she is not here now. Eventually he admitted he did not know where she was.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Los Angeles Police Department
213-978-6500
Agency Case Number:
8508-30429
NCIC Number: M-177947600
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.Source Information:
California Department of Justice

Doe Network link case
NAMUS The National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs)

Click the Report button on a case if you'd like it to be moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting.


edited by staff to add media com link
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Forum statistics

Threads
1,566
Messages
55,150
Members
304
Latest member
Alightforericka
Top