CA SHERRY JEAN PICKLE: Missing from Long Beach, CA - 14 May 1972 - Age 16

Romulus

Well-known member
Sherry Jean Pickle
1607382869551.png1607382877006.png

Missing since May 14, 1972 from Long Beach, California.
Classification: Endangered Missing
The Doe Network: Case File 1099DFCA
Agency Case Number: 7206881
NCIC Number: M-291278972

Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth: September 14, 1956
Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: : 5'4" (163 cm); 110 lbs (50 kg)
Distinguishing Characteristics: Caucasian. Light brown hair; hazel eyes. She has freckles.
Marks, Scars: She has a scar on her right foot and a fractured ankle, it is unknown which ankle.
Dentals: Not available
AKA: Sonny Pickle

Circumstances of Disappearance
Pickle was last seen on May 14, 1972 in Long Beach, CA. She may have traveled to meet a male companion or hitch hiked to the Los Angeles, California area. It is feared she may be a homicide victim.

West Covina Police Department
626-814-8540

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
California Department of Justice

Link

Click the Report button on a case if you'd like it to be moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting.


edited by staff to add media link
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Kimster

Let's Find Michael Bryson!
Staff member
Sherry was last seen at Coronado Avenue and Broadway in Long Beach, California on May 16, 1972. She possibly traveled to the Borrego Springs area, 150 miles southeast of Long Beach, afterward. She has never been heard from again. She may have traveled with a male companion after she went missing, or she may have tried to hitchhike to Los Angeles, California.

Few details are available in Sherry's case, but foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

 

Forum statistics

Threads
2,241
Messages
93,106
Members
479
Latest member
shastaoshey
Top