KS LISA STASI: Missing from Overland Park, KS - 9 Jan 1985 - Age 19

Romulus

Well-known member
The Doe Network:
Case File 437DFKS
1
2


Lisa Stasi
Missing since January 9, 1985 from Overland Park, Johnson County, Kansas.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth: April 11, 1965
Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'11"; 115 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blue eyes; brown hair.
Marks, Scars: Lisa's ears are pierced.
AKA: Lisa Elledge

Circumstances of Disappearance
Serial murder suspect John Edward Robinson Sr. was the last person seen with Lisa Stasi and her five-month-old daughter, Tiffany Stasi.

Lisa have been missing since 1985. She disappeared in January 1985 after Robinson reportedly helped the single mother move out of an area domestic violence shelter and gave her a job working for him. For a few months after her disappearance, the FBI probed allegations that Stasi had been taken across state lines for purposes of prostitution and information that her daughter Tiffany had been sold.

Stasi's family later received typewritten letters over her signature that said she was leaving Overland Park, Kansas with Tiffany and no longer wanted to be in touch with them. One of Stasi's relatives told a detective at the time that she was suspicious because Stasi could not type and the words did not sound like hers. The last known whereabouts of Stasi was an Olathe motel room where Robinson had arranged for them to stay three days before she was last seen. After she was reported missing, Robinson told authorities that he had found a letter from Stasi stating that she and the baby had gone to Denver.

Robinson is also suspected in the disappearances of Paula Godfrey and Katherine Clampitt.
Tiffany Stasi was found safe in 2000.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Missing Persons Joint Task Force
913-477-7633

NCIC Number:
M-170499659
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
ABC News
Lenexa Police Department

Click the Report button on a case if you'd like it to be moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting.


edited by staff to add media com link
 
Last edited:

SheWhoMustNotBeNamed

Administrator
Staff member

Lisa Stasi, a 19-year-old single mother, and her 4-month-old daughter disappeared in early January 1985, both presumed to be dead. It was years later, that the perpetrator John Robinson was caught. A master manipulator through and through, he was very good at seeking out vulnerable women and luring them into his orbit and, in some cases, to their deaths. When the news of his reality of being a serial killer broke in 2000, it was revealed that the missing daughter was, in fact, alive and well, living with his brother. This baffling case has caught the attention of many, including ABC’s ’20/20,’ who covered this story in an episode entitled ‘Sole Survivor.’


Heather Robinson, now 35, is married to Roberto Ramos and is a proud mother of boys. In her search to find out the truth about what really happened to her mother, she has established “The Lisa Stasi Effect,” which is an organization and a podcast to answer questions regarding her biological mother’s disappearance. She knows in her heart that Lisa is dead, so now, all she wants to do is find her remains and bury her in the empty grave that has a headstone in honor of her.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
2,054
Messages
81,501
Members
425
Latest member
Kari-anne74
Top