NY LAUNA RENEE MERRITT: Missing from Syracuse, NY - 23 Feb 1983 - Age 16

Romulus

Well-known member
The Doe Network:
Case File 2447DFNY
1
1597934918310.png

Launa Renee Merritt
Missing since February 23, 1983 from Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics
Date of Birth: October 10, 1966
Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11"; 130-145 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
Marks/Scars: Surgical scar on abdomen
Clothing: Usually wears jeans and T-shirt. Brown rabbit fur coat, and brown boots.
AKA: Tina, Colleen, and Lisa
Dentals: Available in NCIC
Fingerprints: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Launa Merritt telephoned her grandmother, early in the morning of February 23, 1983, and told her she was with friends and would be home a little later. Launa said she called from a pay phone at James and Townsend streets.
Merritt often ran away, and she had been arrested and charged with prostitution several months before she disappeared. The day after her disappearance, she was due in court on the soliciting arrest.
Earlier, she had told her grandmother if she didn't hear from her in a month's time, to tell police about one of the men she had been hanging out with.
Merritt used to go to East Syracuse Minoa schools, when she lived with her mother in Fremont. She dropped out of school and went to live with her grandmother. After a while she started to "hang out" downtown. Her grandmother did not believe she was involved with drugs or drinking. She is described as very trusting.
As far as her family know, the only thing she had with her when she disappeared was a grocery bag of clothes. Her makeup and toothbrush were left at home. She also had no money with her.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Syracuse Police Department
315-442-5200

Local Case Number: 83-272298/NamUs MP#4644

NCIC Number:
M-098160047
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
Syracuse Herald-Journal
Syracuse Police Department
NCMEC

Click the Report button on a case if you'd like it to be moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting.


edited by staff to add media com link
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Forum statistics

Threads
2,302
Messages
103,881
Members
510
Latest member
Jose rodriguez
Top