NY ERICA JAYNE FRANOLICH: Missing from Middleburgh, NY - 13 Oct 1986 - Age 26

Romulus

Well-known member
The Doe Network:
Case File 1739DFNY
1580746777536.png1580746791959.png

Erica Jayne Franolich
Missing since October 13, 1986 from Middleburgh, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth: August 12, 1960
Age at Time of Disappearance: 26 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"; 100 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
Marks, Scars: Mole on left knee
Clothing: Baggy shirt, blue denim overalls.
Dentals: Buck teeth
AKA: Erica Poprafsky

Circumstances of Disappearance
Erica was last seen at approximately 21:00 in the vicinity of Main Street and Rail Road Avenue in Middleburgh, NY.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

New York State Police
518-630-1700
or
New York State Police
Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Email

Agency Case Number:
GDBG02821

NCIC Number:
M-852561684
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
Nations Missing Children Organization
New York State Police


Media - https://www.crimewatchers.net/index...m-middleburgh-ny-since-13-oct-1986-age-26.78/
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Romulus

Well-known member
News

State Police still investigating missing mother of 2, missing for 3 decades
by WRGB STAFF
Tuesday, February 11th 2020
AA

Police say Erica Jayne Franolich was reported missing to authorities in Waterford Michigan on February 25, 1987. Investigators say she was living in Schoharie County with her husband and her young son. She was last seen at around 9:00 PM on October 13, 1986 in the area of Main Street and Railroad Avenue in the Village of Middleburgh.

MIDDLEBURGH, NY (WRGB) State Police are still looking for clues in the disappearance of a 26 year old mother of two, who was reported missing over 30 years ago.

Police say Erica Jayne Franolich was reported missing to authorities in Waterford Michigan on February 25, 1987. Investigators say she was living in Schoharie County with her husband and her young son. She was last seen at around 9:00 PM on October 13, 1986 in the area of Main Street and Railroad Avenue in the Village of Middleburgh.



Police say Erica Jayne Franolich was reported missing to authorities in Waterford Michigan on February 25, 1987. Investigators say she was living in Schoharie County with her husband and her young son. She was last seen at around 9:00 PM on October 13, 1986 in the area of Main Street and Railroad Avenue in the Village of Middleburgh..png

Police say she Erica has brown hair and brown eyes. She has a mole on her left knee and a small indentation on her forehead, slightly left of center. She is 5’3’’ with a small build.
State Police say they believe that she may be the victim of foul play.
Anyone with information is asked to call State Police at 518-630-1700.


Police say Erica Jayne Franolich was reported missing to authorities in Waterford Michigan on February 25, 1987. Investigators say she was living in Schoharie County with her husband and her young son. She was last seen at around 9:00 PM on October 13, 1986 in the area of Main Street and Railroad Avenue in the Village of Middleburgh.
 

GrandmaBear

Heroic Horse Rescuer & Trainer
I watched the video and find it interesting New York did not get this case until, was it 2002? That is a lot of years. It also said there was a history of domestic violence. Before I listened to it, I wondered if the picture up above of her was bad lighting or bruises and a laceration on her face? Still wondering actually. He also said some of the family is being honest and some are not (paraphrasing). The husband has lawyered up as well.

I hope they solve this, they seem to have an idea of who did this or hint at that anyway.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,018
Messages
31,236
Members
176
Latest member
Crack My Case
Top