CA EKATERINA SHCHERBAKOVA: Missing from Monterey, CA - 5 April 1998 - Age 13

Romulus

Well-known member
Missing Person / NamUs #MP6648
Ekaterina Shcherbakova, Female, White / Caucasian


Original
Original
Original


Missing Since: April 5, 1998 from Monterey, Monterey County, California
Classification: Endangered Runaway
Date Of Birth: February 25, 1985
Age: 13
Height: 5"3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Race: White
Gender: Female
Distinguishing Characteristics: She has a scar on her left ankle.
AKA: 98-2014
Case Number: Katie

Details of Disappearance:
Shcherbakova was last seen in Monterey, California on April 5, 1998. She apparently left of her own accord. Investigators believe she traveled to the area of Seaside, California after her disappearance. Shcherbakova may still be in Seaside.

Investigating Agency:
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Monterey Police Department
831-646-3830

*Click the Report button if you'd like this case moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting.


 
Last edited by a moderator:

kdg411

Administrator
Staff member

Thirteen-year-old Ekaterina “Katie” Shcherbakova was last seen on April 5, 1998, at a friend’s house in Seaside, California (Monterey County). Her friends said that Ekaterina left the house at 2000 hours to walk home, and she was last seen walking toward Fremont Boulevard. She never arrived home and has not been heard from since then. As of 2021, Ekaterina would be 36 years old.
 

kdg411

Administrator
Staff member

Charles Holifield is a possible suspect, as he has been suspected in the murder of a girl who attended Katie's school and physically resembled her. Furthermore, Katie disappeared nearby Holifield's brother's home, where Holifield frequently visited. In addition, Holifield was prosecuted for two sexual assaults on teenage girls, and is currently serving a life sentence for the attempted kidnapping of a jogger. Regardless, nobody has been charged in Katie's disappearance and her body has never been located.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
2,302
Messages
103,882
Members
510
Latest member
Jose rodriguez
Top