FL DESIREE LOPEZ: Missing from Hialeah Gardens, FL - 15 August 1996 - Age 17

Akoya

Well-known member
uCpV8b1.jpg



Desiree Lynette Lopez disappeared from Hialeah Gardens, Florida on August 15, 1996,

Click the Report button on a case if you'd like it to be moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting.

edited by staff to add media link
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Akoya

Well-known member
The Doe Network:
Case File 1635DFFL


http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/1635dffl.html

Desiree Lynette Lopez
Missing since August 15, 1996 from Hialeah, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

•Date Of Birth: November 26, 1978
•Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
•Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"; 140 lbs.
•Distinguishing Characteristics: White/Hispanic female. Light brown hair; brown eyes.
•Dentals: Not available. Had no restorations.
•DNA: in CODIS

Circumstances of Disappearance
Lopez was last seen in Hialeah, Florida on August 15, 1996. She was last believed to be in the company of an adult male.
They may have traveled to Las Vegas, Nevada or California.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Hialeah Gardens Police Department
305-558-3333
Email

Agency Case Number: 968382

NCMEC #: NCMC828329


http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/...z_desiree.html

http://www.myspace.com/missing96

http://www.missingkids.com/missingki...archLang=en_US

http://www.nampn.org/cases/lopez_desiree.html

Lopez may be in the company of Miguel Angel Pieri, who was 46 years old in 1996. Pieri's date of birth is January 1, 1950. Authorities believe that Lopez and Pieri may have traveled to the Las Vegas, Nevada area or somewhere within California. Lopez has never been seen again and she is considered endangered due to the circumstances surrounding her disappearance.
Note: According to Charley Project entry, Pieri hasn't been located either.

https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/6312/16/
NamUs Profile:
Dental: Available but to be entered later
DNA: testing complete
Fingerprints: NA
 

Akoya

Well-known member
http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/l/l ... siree.html

Desiree Lynette Lopez

Left and Center: Lopez, circa 1996;
Right: Age-progression at age 22 (circa 2000)

Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: August 15, 1996 from Hialeah Gardens, Florida
Classification: Endangered Runaway
Date Of Birth: November 26, 1978
Age: 17 years old
Height and Weight: 5'1, 130 pounds
Distinguishing Characteristics: Hispanic female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Lopez's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lopez was last seen in her hometown of Hialeah Gardens, Florida on August 15, 1996. It is believed that she left of her own accord. Lopez may be in the company of Miguel Angel Pieri, who was 46 years old in 1996. Pieri's date of birth is January 1, 1950. Authorities believe that Lopez and Pieri may have traveled to the Las Vegas, Nevada area or somewhere within California. Lopez has never been seen again and she is considered endangered due to the circumstances surrounding her disappearance.

Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Hialeah Gardens Police Department
305-558-8664

Source Information
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Florida Department Of Law Enforcement


A3HiODy.jpg


This is Miguel Angel Pieri, Desiree told her family she was going to move to Las Vegas with him, he was 46 years old at the time. Desiree told family they were only friends and did not have a romantic relationship. She said she planned to stay in Las Vegas only for a short time and then move to California. She promised her loved ones she would call once they got to Las Vegas. She didn't. Pieri or Desiree have never been located.

WANTED FOR QUESTIONING

CASE# 968382
NAME: Miguel Angel Pieri DOB: 01/01/1950 BIRTH PLACE: Cuba

LAST KNOWN ADDRESS: 11300 Cotorro Avenue, Coral Gables, FL.

AKA: Mario Gonzales, Mario G Estevez, Miguel Para, Mario Esteves-Gonzalez

HEIGHT: 5’09 WEIGHT: 180

HAIR: Black EYES: Brown

Miguel Angel Pieri is a subject of interest in this case. Last seen 08/15/1996 in the company of an 18 year old Hispanic female runaway by the name of Desiree Lynette Lopez DOB: 11/26/1978. They may have traveled to Las Vegas, Nevada or California. If contact is made or have any information on this subject please contact Det. Vazquez (305)558-3333.

* DO NOT ARREST BASED ON THIS INFORMATION IF LOCATED PLEASE CONTACT THE HIALEAH GARDENS POLICE DEPARTMENT (FLORIDA) (305)558-3333.
 

Akoya

Well-known member
Desiree Lynette Lopez disappeared from Hialeah Gardens, Miami-Dade County, Florida on August 15, 1996, at the age of 17. She was believed to be in the company of Miguel Angel Pieri, who was 46 years old in 1996. Authorities believe that Lopez and Pieri may have traveled to the Las Vegas, Nevada area or somewhere within California. Desiree told her family they were only friends and did not have a romantic relationship. She said she planned to stay in Las Vegas only for a short time and then move to California. She promised her loved ones she would call once they got to Las Vegas. Lopez has never been seen again and she is considered endangered due to the circumstances surrounding her disappearance.


HERTeaY.png



desiree18.jpg (89.81KiB)
 

Forum statistics

Threads
2,248
Messages
93,904
Members
481
Latest member
Jeannette
Top