NJ DARLENE POLIZZI: Missing from Lodi, NJ - 24 Apr 1967 - Age 19

Romulus

Well-known member
The Doe Network:
Case File 1544DFNJ
1


Darlene Polizzi
Missing since April 24, 1967 from Lodi, Bergen County, New Jersey
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth: November 4, 1947
Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"; 100 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Reddish brown hair; brown eyes.
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a brown blouse, skirt with polka dots, and a brown suede coat with a fur collar.
AKA: Darlene DeWolff

Circumstances of Disappearance
On April 24, 1967, Darlene Polizzi of Westminster Place in Lodi, NJ, was looking at new apartments with her husband. They had reportedly looked at three new apartments before returning to their Lodi residence.
Sometime after their return home, Darlene’s husband went out, leaving Darlene at home.
On April 25, 1967, Darlene Polizzi’s husband reported his wife missing. Darlene’s husband believed that Darlene took several items of clothing from the residence, but left behind the majority of her belongings including her jewelry.
During this time, Darlene was a waitress at the Hangar Restaurant in Paramus, NJ. She was also known to be a frequent customer at Tommy’s Diner on Paterson Avenue in Wallington.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

The Bergen County Prosecutor’s Office
Lt. Carmen Martino
201-226-5653
Email

Source Information:
Bergen County Prosecutor’s Office

Click the Report button on a case if you'd like it to be moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting.


edited by staff to add media com link
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Forum statistics

Threads
2,309
Messages
104,732
Members
510
Latest member
daiharleygirl
Top