TX ANDREA AUGSBURGER: Missing from McAllen, TX - 29 Nov 1999 - Age 19

Scorpio

Well-known member
1585208227819.png

NamUs: https://www.namus.gov/MissingPersons/Case#/8443
TxDPS: https://www.dps.texas.gov/mpch/MissingPerson/mpDetails/M9-27-20012-11-00PM

Andrea was last seen in McAllen, Texas on November 29, 1999. She possibly traveled to Mexico sometime after her disappearance. Authorities believe that she may have been taken against her will shortly after she was last seen. She has never been heard from again and her case remains unsolved.

*Click the Report button on a case if you'd like it to be moved to the general discussion area to be opened for commenting. *


edited by staff to add media link
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Scorpio

Well-known member

Name: Andrea Lynn Unger Augsburger
AKA: Andrea Lynn Hinojosa, Rachel Stopar, Angela Augsburger, Rachel Spopar
Case Number: M0109006
Case Type: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
Height: 5' 6 "
Date of Birth: 08/02/1980
Eye Color: Blue
Race: White
Weight: 120 lbs.
Age Missing: 19
Hair Color: Blonde
Sex: Female
Last Seen in: McAllen (Hidalgo)
State Missing From: Texas
Country Missing From: USA
Last Seen on: 11/29/1999
Circumstances: Andrea could possibly be in Mexico.
 

Scorpio

Well-known member

1585208706593.png
Andrea Lynn Unger Augsburger

Missing since November 29, 1999 from McAllen, Hidalgo County, Texas
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth: August 2, 1980
Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6"; 120 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
AKA: Andrea Lynn Hinojosa, Rachel Stopar, Angela Augsburger, Rachel Spopar

Circumstances of Disappearance
Augsburger was last seen in McAllen, Texas on November 29, 1999. Foul play is possible. Augsburger could possibly be in Mexico

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Texas Department of Public Safety: 800-346-3243
TDPS Case Number: M0109006
 
Last edited:

Scorpio

Well-known member
Andrea's mother.
1585210192979.png

After a courageous battle with cancer, Jennie Augsburger, 65, passed away early Sunday morning, December 15, 2019, surrounded by her loving family. Jennie was a lifelong resident of Kenmore and attended Kenmore High School. She had many interests and hobbies, including her love of gardening. She was very passionate about her political views and could provide an interesting debate on many levels. One of her great joys in life was taking her grandsons to Kings Island every summer. Jennie was best known for her willingness to help anyone in need. Jennie will be dearly missed by her husband, Wade Augsburger; daughter, Nicole Alexiadis; mother, Jennie Morris; sisters, Dodie (Rick) Varca and Pam Atkins; brothers, Wayne (Sam) Unger and Tom (Pam) Unger; grandsons Alex and Vinnie; mother-in-law Barb Sumey; brothers-in-law Eric and Kurt Augsburger; as well as many nieces, nephews, friends and relatives whose lives have been enriched by having known her, including daughter Andrea Augsburger who may be far from home, but is close to our hearts. Jennie was preceded in death by her father, Wayne Unger, Sr. In her selfless spirit of giving, Jennie donated her body to the Case Western Reserve School of Medicine. A celebration of her life will take place 12:00 Noon, Saturday, December 21, 2019 at Connect Church, 578 Killian Road, Coventry Township, Ohio 44319.

Published in Akron Beacon Journal on Dec. 19, 2019
 

Forum statistics

Threads
2,018
Messages
77,219
Members
405
Latest member
Dogsnob55
Top